Municipal elections, 1908

From Pensapedia, the Pensacola encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following were candidates for election to municipal offices in 1908. All candidates were affiliated with the Democratic Party, meaning many races were decided by the May 19 primary. The general election was held November 3. Incumbents are denoted with (i).

State offices[edit]

Florida House of Representatives[edit]

DEM John P. Stokes 1,556 27%
DEM C. L. Wiggins 1,460 25%
DEM John Burns 1,184 20.5%
DEM C. F. Schad 965 16%
DEM E. G. Creighton 318 5.5%
DEM Charles H. Hill 280 5%

Escambia County and Pensacola City Offices[edit]

Escambia County Sheriff[edit]

DEM James C. Van Pelt (i) 1,872 57%
DEM Frank D. Sanders 836 26%
DEM A. Cary Ellis 412 13%
DEM W. H. Kilbee 140 4%

Escambia County Clerk of the Circuit Court[edit]

DEM Angus M. McMillan 1,216 38%
DEM Jason Macgibbon 909 28%
DEM L. S. Brown 799 25%
DEM Frank Johnson 285 9%

Escambia County Tax Collector[edit]

DEM J. S. Roberts (i) 2,441 78%
DEM A. H. D'Alemberte 693 22%

Escambia County Tax Assessor[edit]

DEM W. W. Richards 2,139 100%

Escambia County Treasurer[edit]

DEM J. Ed Williams 1,755 54%
DEM W. M. J. Scott 1,017 31%
DEM C. M. Wilson 499 15%

Escambia County Judge[edit]

DEM Henry Bellinger 1,528 52%
DEM William Edward Anderson 1,427 48%

Escambia County Judge of the Criminal Court of Record[edit]

DEM Elmore Dixie Beggs, Sr. 1,646 53%
DEM John Campbell Avery, Jr. 1,436 47%

Escambia County Solicitor[edit]

DEM Scott M. Loftin 1,873 59%
DEM William A. Blount, Jr. 1,291 41%

Escambia County Clerk of the Criminal Court of Record[edit]

DEM John L. Pinney 2,126 100%

Escambia County Superintendent of Public Instruction[edit]

DEM N. B. Cook 1,490 47%
DEM Clifford J. Bell 950 30%
DEM Clyde E. Wilson 735 23%

Escambia County Supervisor of Registration[edit]

DEM J. D. Goss 1,540 52%
DEM Joe E. Maura, Jr. 567 19%
DEM R. M. Merritt 480 16%
DEM A. H. Clopton 384 13%

Escambia County Surveyor[edit]

DEM Stephen Lee 1,464 58%
DEM W. C. Beck 1,048 42%

Pensacola Harbor Master[edit]

DEM J. Ed Abercrombie 1,809 57.5%
DEM Alex Zelius 710 22.5%
DEM Frank A. Boghich 621 20%

Escambia County School Board[edit]

School Board, District 1[edit]

DEM John H. Kohler 1,561 100%

School Board, District 2[edit]

DEM Frank E. Brawner 1,393 100%

School Board, District 3[edit]

DEM J. W. Creary 736 40.4%
DEM W. M. Agerton 722 39.6%
DEM W. T. Coleman 365 20%

Escambia County Commission[edit]

District 1[edit]

DEM Neils McKenzie Oerting 430 100%

District 2[edit]

DEM Joseph Brown 419 59.3%
DEM John A. Merritt 287 40.7%

District 3[edit]

DEM George H. Davis 197 63.8%
DEM J. Fisher 112 36.2%

District 4[edit]

DEM John A. Wiggins 210 29.8%
DEM D. J. McQuarrie 122 17.3%
DEM D. M. Merritt 114 16.2%
DEM A. C. Berry 102 14.5%
DEM John Gates 79 11.2%
DEM E. H. Sweat 78 11.0%

District 5[edit]

DEM J. R. Steward 251 50.4%
DEM Ernest Ward 152 30.5%
DEM J. T. Fillingim 95 19.1%

Justice of the Peace, Escambia[edit]

Constable, 2nd District[edit]

References[edit]

  • "New County Officials Take Respective Offices Today." Pensacola Journal, January 5, 1909.