Talk:Mayor of Pensacola

From Pensapedia, the Pensacola encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Admin, did you pull this list from Wikipedia? Just wondering. Pensacola in Vintage Postcards by the Pensacola Historical Society states that Salvador T. Pons served as mayor in both 1874 and 1878, which contradicts our current list. dcosson ··· talk 11:21, 11 May 2007 (CDT)

Note: Florida's Black Public Officials (1998) states also that Pons was mayor in 1874 (but doesn't mention 1878, lol). dcosson ··· talk 11:57, 11 May 2007 (CDT)

Our version and the City Clerk's version[edit]

There are a few discrepancies between our existing version and the "official" version provided to me by the City Clerk (see diff).

Firstly, there are many slight date discrepancies throughout the first half of the list, but I believe these are likely just difference in recording style (i.e. say mayors are sworn in early into the new year, and we are counting that year while the clerk's version is not).

There are several more important discrepancies, though:

  • According to our existing list, Benjamin Drake Wright served as mayor in 1828-1829 AND 1841-1842. According to the Clerk's version, he served ONLY in 1841. — dscossontalk  18:12, 25 January 2009 (UTC)
  • I will note that Wright's bio in Clay's History of Escambia County does mention his election in 1841 but does not mention a prior election. It does state, "in 1829 he was President of the Board of Aldermen of Pensacola."
  • The Clerk's version accounts for that 1828-1829 time by stating that John Jerrison, the previous mayor, served throughout that time.
  • The Clerk's version does not account for the years 1846-1852. Ours does.
  • Our version shows Joseph Sierra serving from 1852-1855 (1854). The Clerk's version has him serving 1852-1853, with two other mayors serving portions of 1854 before Sierra reoccupied the office.
  • The Pat McHugh discrepancy, discussed at Talk:Pat McHugh.

So... what do you think? — dscossontalk  15:47, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

Well, we got our list from this Wikipedia entry, which in turn I believe came from this USGenWeb page, which gives its source as "Documents Reflecting the Records of Pensacola’s Elected Officials," an unpublished manuscript from the City Clerk's Office, Pensacola. Is that the same document you're referring to? — admin • talk  17:46, 25 January 2009 (UTC)
The document I have was provided to me by the current City Clerk when asked for the City's official record; it has the same title you mentioned. — dscossontalk  18:05, 25 January 2009 (UTC)
I wonder if Mr. Appleyard's new history of the City (which I've been meaning to get my hands on) addresses any of this? — dscossontalk  18:07, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

Any more thoughts on this, Admin? I am inclined to use the most current document provided by the City Clerk, which would result in these changes, but I will go whichever way you want. — dscossontalk  03:17, 29 January 2009 (UTC)

Yeah, that sounds good to me. — admin • talk  04:13, 29 January 2009 (UTC)