Editing State and federal elections, 2008
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Various federal, state, and regional offices | + | Various federal, state, and regional offices will be contested in '''elections''' to be held '''[[November 4]], [[2008]]'''. Primary elections will be held '''[[August 26]], [[2008]]'''. |
==Federal offices== | ==Federal offices== | ||
===President of the United States=== | ===President of the United States=== | ||
− | ===U.S. House of Representatives, | + | ===U.S. House of Representatives, FL-01=== |
Florida's first congressional district encompasses [[Escambia County|Escambia]], [[Santa Rosa County|Santa Rosa]], [[Okaloosa County|Okaloosa]], [[Walton County|Walton]], [[Holmes County|Holmes]], and [[Washington County|Washington]] counties. | Florida's first congressional district encompasses [[Escambia County|Escambia]], [[Santa Rosa County|Santa Rosa]], [[Okaloosa County|Okaloosa]], [[Walton County|Walton]], [[Holmes County|Holmes]], and [[Washington County|Washington]] counties. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |'''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
|[[Jeff Miller]] '''(i)''' | |[[Jeff Miller]] '''(i)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |'''<span style="color:blue;">DEM<span>''' | |
|[[James Bryan|James E. Bryan]] | |[[James Bryan|James E. Bryan]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''<span style="color:blue;">DEM<span>''' | ||
+ | |[[Robert Peterman|Robert Crockett Peterman II]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |'''NPA''' | ||
+ | |[[Joe Roberts]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
==State offices== | ==State offices== | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
| [[Greg Evers]] '''(i)''' | | [[Greg Evers]] '''(i)''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 34: | Line 32: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
| [[Dave Murzin]] '''(i)''' | | [[Dave Murzin]] '''(i)''' | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 39: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
| [[Clay Ford|C. V. (Clay) Ford]] '''(i)''' | | [[Clay Ford|C. V. (Clay) Ford]] '''(i)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:blue;">DEM<span>''' | |
− | |[[ | + | |[[Ray Guillory|Raymond C. Guillory]] |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''<span style="color:blue;">DEM<span>''' | ||
+ | |[[Jesse Walter Horn III]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 62: | Line 54: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
| [[Bill Eddins|William "Bill" Eddins]] '''(i)''' | | [[Bill Eddins|William "Bill" Eddins]] '''(i)''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
===Public Defender, 1st Judicial Circuit=== | ===Public Defender, 1st Judicial Circuit=== | ||
Line 73: | Line 63: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
| [[James Owens]] | | [[James Owens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:red;">REP<span>''' | |
|[[Kelly Merritt Richards]] | |[[Kelly Merritt Richards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | '''<span style="color:blue;">DEM<span>''' | |
|[[Tony Henderson|Tony L. Henderson]] | |[[Tony Henderson|Tony L. Henderson]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[First Judicial Circuit Court of Florida|Circuit Court]] judgeships=== | ||
+ | The following judgeships are nonpartisan offices. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Group 2==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 4==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 6==== | ||
+ | *[[Kim A. Skievaski]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Group 8==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 10==== | ||
+ | *[[W. Joel Boles]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Group 11==== | ||
+ | *[[Paul Rasmussen]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ====Group 12==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 16==== | ||
+ | *[[Jan Shackelford]] | ||
+ | ====Group 17==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 18==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 20==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
+ | ====Group 22==== | ||
+ | *No declared candidates at this time. | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 87: | Line 108: | ||
*[[Pensacola city elections, 2008]] | *[[Pensacola city elections, 2008]] | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:2008 elections]] |