Editing Municipal elections, 1908
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone.
Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then save the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The following were candidates for '''election to municipal offices''' in '''[[1908]]'''. All candidates were affiliated with the Democratic Party | + | The following were candidates for '''election to municipal offices''' in '''[[1908]]'''. All candidates were affiliated with the Democratic Party. |
− | + | ===U.S. Congress=== | |
− | + | *[[C. F. Schad]] | |
− | + | *[[J. P. Stokes]] | |
− | == | + | ===Judge of the Criminal Court of Record, Escambia=== |
− | === | + | *[[Elmore Dixie Beggs, Sr.]] '''(winner)''' |
− | + | *[[J. Campbell Avery, Jr.]] | |
− | + | ===County Judge, Escambia=== | |
− | + | *[[William Edward Anderson]] | |
− | + | *[[Henry Bellinger]] | |
− | + | ===[[Escambia County Clerk of the Circuit Court]]=== | |
− | + | *[[Jason Macgibbon]] | |
− | + | *[[Angus M. McMillan]] | |
− | + | *[[L. S. Brown]] | |
− | + | *[[Frank Johnson]] | |
− | + | ===[[Escambia County Sheriff]]=== | |
− | + | *[[W. H. Kilbee]] | |
− | + | *[[J. C. Van Pelt]] '''(winner)''' | |
− | + | *[[Frank Sanders]] | |
− | + | *[[A. Cary Ellis]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | = | + | ===Escambia County Solicitor=== |
− | + | *[[William A. Blount, Jr.]] | |
− | + | *[[Scott M. Loftin]] '''(winner)''' | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | === | + | ===Escambia County Clerk of the Criminal Court=== |
− | + | *[[John L. Pinney]] | |
− | + | ===Escambia County Treasurer=== | |
− | + | *[[W. M. J. Scott]] | |
− | + | *[[J. Ed Williams]] | |
− | + | *[[William G. Dailey|W. G. Dailey]] | |
− | + | *[[T. M. Wilson]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===[[Escambia County Tax Collector]]=== | ===[[Escambia County Tax Collector]]=== | ||
− | + | *[[J. S. Roberts]] | |
− | + | *[[A. H. D'Alemberte]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===Escambia County Tax Assessor=== | ===Escambia County Tax Assessor=== | ||
− | + | *[[W. W. Richards]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===[[Escambia County Superintendent of Schools|Escambia County Superintendent of Public Instruction]]=== | ===[[Escambia County Superintendent of Schools|Escambia County Superintendent of Public Instruction]]=== | ||
− | + | *[[Clifford J. Bell]] | |
− | + | *[[N. B. Cook]] '''(winner)''' | |
− | + | *[[Clyde E. Wilson]] | |
− | + | ===Pensacola Harbor Master=== | |
− | + | *[[J. Ed Abercrombie]] | |
− | + | *[[Alex Zelius]] | |
− | + | *[[Frank A. Boghich]] | |
− | + | ===[[Escambia County Board of County Commissioners|Escambia County Commission]]=== | |
− | + | ====[[Escambia County District 1|District 1]]==== | |
− | + | *[[Neils McKenzie Oerting]] | |
− | + | ====[[Escambia County District 2|District 2]]==== | |
− | + | *[[Joseph Brown]] | |
− | + | ====[[Escambia County District 3|District 3]]==== | |
− | + | *[[J. Fisher]] | |
− | + | *[[George H. Davis]] | |
− | + | ====[[Escambia County District 4|District 4]]==== | |
− | + | *[[John Gates]] | |
− | + | *[[D. R. McQuarrie]] | |
− | + | *[[John A. Wiggins]] | |
− | + | *[[D. M. Merritt]] | |
− | + | *[[A. C. Berry]] | |
− | + | *[[E. H. Sweat]] | |
− | + | ====[[Escambia County District 5|District 5]]==== | |
− | + | *[[J. T. Fillingim]] | |
− | + | *[[J. R. Steward]] | |
− | + | *[[Ernest Ward]] | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | === | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ==[[Escambia County Board of County Commissioners|Escambia County Commission]]== | ||
− | ===[[Escambia County District 1|District 1]]=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ===[[Escambia County District 2|District 2]]=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ===[[Escambia County District 3|District 3]]=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ===[[Escambia County District 4|District 4]]=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | ===[[Escambia County District 5|District 5]]=== | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
===Justice of the Peace, Escambia=== | ===Justice of the Peace, Escambia=== | ||
− | *[[R. L. | + | *[[R. L. Nichelsen]] |
− | |||
===Constable, 2nd District=== | ===Constable, 2nd District=== | ||
*[[William M. Ray]] | *[[William M. Ray]] | ||
Line 395: | Line 73: | ||
*[[Arthur Fillingim]] | *[[Arthur Fillingim]] | ||
− | == | + | ===[[Escambia County Supervisor of Elections|Escambia County Supervisor of Registration]]=== |
− | + | *[[A. H. Clopton]] | |
− | * | + | *[[R. M. Merritt]] |
− | + | *[[Joe E. Maura, Jr.]] | |
+ | *[[J. D. Goss]] | ||
+ | ===Escambia County Surveyor=== | ||
+ | *[[W. C. Beck]] | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:Elections]] |