Escambia County general election, 2008

From Pensapedia, the Pensacola encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Various county-wide elected offices, three of five Escambia County Commission and ECUA seats, various Circuit Court judgeships, and two Escambia County School Board seats will be contested in elections to be held in 2008. Primary elections were held on August 26, 2008, with elected candidates proceeding to the general election, to be held November 4.

Incumbents are marked by (i).

County-wide offices[edit]

Escambia County Sheriff[edit]

REP David Morgan
DEM Larry Scapecchi

Superintendent of Schools[edit]

REP Malcolm Thomas
DEM Claudia Brown-Curry

Elected by default[edit]

Clerk of the Circuit Court[edit]

REP Ernie Lee Magaha (i)

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Magaha was reelected by default.

Property Appraiser[edit]

DEM Chris Jones (i)

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Jones was reelected by default.

Tax Collector[edit]

DEM Janet Holley (i)

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Holley was reelected by default.

Supervisor of Elections[edit]

REP David H. Stafford (i)

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Stafford was reelected by default.

Escambia County Commission[edit]

District 1[edit]

REP Wilson Robertson
DEM Stephen M. Davidson

District 3[edit]

REP Jacob Pawelski
DEM Marie K. Young (i)
NPA John R. "Dooley" Johnson

District 5[edit]

REP Kevin W. White (i)
DEM Jim Barnett

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority[edit]

District 1[edit]

Elizabeth S. Campbell was elected in a universal primary held August 26, 2008.

District 3[edit]

REP Joshua Joscelyn
DEM Elvin McCorvey (i)

District 5[edit]

Larry Walker was reelected in a universal primary held August 26, 2008.

Escambia County School Board[edit]

Escambia County School Board seats are non-partisan and unlike other nonpartisan offices are contested at the time of the partisan primaries. In the event that no candidate in a School Board race does not receive a majority of votes cast, the top two candidates proceed to a run-off contested at the time of the general election. Results of the race for the District 5 seat necessitated a run-off; for the results of other School Board races, see the article regarding the 2008 primary election.

District 5[edit]

Bill Slayton
Tom Harrell

Escambia County Soil & Water Conservation Board[edit]

Seats on the Soil & Water Conservation Board are non-partisan.

District 1[edit]

Anne B. Bennett (i)

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Bennett was reelected by default.

District 2[edit]

Greg Fink resigned this seat effective November 4, 2008, to run for State Representative, District 2. This triggered an election to fill the remainder of his term, which expires in 2010.

Richard Pope

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Pope was elected by default.

District 3[edit]

Richard W. Freisinger

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Freisinger was elected by default.

District 5[edit]

Marvino J. Allen
Clifford "Cliff" Fiveash
Dillon M. Powell

Santa Rosa Island Authority[edit]

One member of this board is elected; the rest are appointed by members of the Escambia County Commission. Seats are nonpartisan.

Thomas Campanella

As no other candidates qualified for the office, Campanella was reelected by default.

See also[edit]