Escambia County elections, 2000

From Pensapedia, the Pensacola encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Various county-wide offices, three of five Escambia County Commission seats, two of five ECUA Board seats, various Circuit Court judgeships, and two Escambia County School Board seats were contested in elections held in 2000. Primary elections were held on September 5, and the general election was held on November 7.

Incumbents are marked by (i).

Primary elections[edit]

Primary elections were held September 5. All voters were able to participate to some degree, due to the fact that nonpartisan races and referendums were on the ballot in additional the the Democratic and Republican party primaries.

County-wide offices[edit]

Escambia County Sheriff[edit]

Democratic[edit]
DEM Jim Lowman (i) 15,860 60.73%
DEM James E. Brooks 10,255 50.91%
Republican[edit]

Republican candidate Ron McNesby was unopposed in the Republican primary and as such advanced automatically to the general election.

Escambia County Commission[edit]

District 1[edit]

Democratic[edit]

Democratic candidate Williemae Stanberry was unopposed in the Democratic primary and as such advanced automatically to the general election.

Republican[edit]
REP W. D. Childers 3,697 62.91%
REP Gail Fournier 2,180 37.09%

District 3[edit]

As only Democrats, and no members of any other party, filed for this race, it was a universal primary, meaning the vote was open to voters of any party affiliation, and the race was decided by this primary.

Universal primary[edit]
DEM Willie J. Junior (i) 5,894 68.57%
DEM Rita E. Jones 2,701 31.43%

District 5[edit]

Democratic[edit]
DEM Larry Walker (i) 3,884 63.36%
DEM Eddie Cook 2,246 36.64%
Republican[edit]
REP Terry Smith 2,569 43.23%
REP Frank A. Montenes 1,469 24.72%
REP Jerry L. Webb, Sr. 692 11.65%
REP John B. Johnson 671 11.29%
REP Mary (Petty) Chirico 541 9.10%

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority[edit]

District 1[edit]

Democratic[edit]

Incumbent Bobby Tronu (Democrat) was unopposed in the Democratic primary and as such advanced automatically to the general election.

Republican[edit]

Republican candidate Logan Fink was unopposed in the Republican primary and as such advanced automatically to the general election.

District 3[edit]

Incumbent Elvin McCorvey (Democrat) was unopposed in both the Democratic primary and the general election. As such, he was reelected by default.

District 5[edit]

Escambia County School Board[edit]

The nonpartisan school board races are contested in primary elections. If any candidate in a race should fail to garner 50%+1 of the vote, the top two vote-getters proceed to a run-off held at the time of the general election.

District 4[edit]

John DeWitt (i) 7,490 62.68%
Stephen M. Embry 4,459 37.32%

District 5[edit]

George E. White, Jr. 3,571 27.81%
Linda Finkelstein 2,808 21.87%
Vanette Webb (i) 2,239 17.44%
Rex E. Blackburn 1,839 14.32
Jim O'Connor 933 7.27%
Lynnwood Kent 905 7.05%
Stephen C. Lugg 546 4.25

General election[edit]

The general election was held November 7.

County-wide offices[edit]

Escambia County Sheriff[edit]

REP Ron "Ronnie Mc" McNesby 59,190 39.27%
DEM Jim Lowman (i) 57,073 49.09%