Difference between revisions of "State and federal elections, 2008"
m (→Group 20) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Various federal, state, and regional offices | + | Various federal, state, and regional offices were contested in '''elections''' on '''[[November 4]], [[2008]]'''. Primary elections were held on '''[[August 26]], [[2008]]'''. |
==Federal offices== | ==Federal offices== | ||
===President of the United States=== | ===President of the United States=== | ||
− | ===U.S. House of Representatives, | + | ===U.S. House of Representatives, First District of Florida=== |
Florida's first congressional district encompasses [[Escambia County|Escambia]], [[Santa Rosa County|Santa Rosa]], [[Okaloosa County|Okaloosa]], [[Walton County|Walton]], [[Holmes County|Holmes]], and [[Washington County|Washington]] counties. | Florida's first congressional district encompasses [[Escambia County|Escambia]], [[Santa Rosa County|Santa Rosa]], [[Okaloosa County|Okaloosa]], [[Walton County|Walton]], [[Holmes County|Holmes]], and [[Washington County|Washington]] counties. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
|[[Jeff Miller]] '''(i)''' | |[[Jeff Miller]] '''(i)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: blue;">●</span>'''DEM''' |
|[[James Bryan|James E. Bryan]] | |[[James Bryan|James E. Bryan]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | <small>Both [[Joe Roberts]] (No Party Affiliation) and [[Robert Crockett Peterman II]] pre-filed for the race but failed to qualify and will not appear on the ballot.</small> | ||
==State offices== | ==State offices== | ||
Line 25: | Line 21: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
| [[Greg Evers]] '''(i)''' | | [[Greg Evers]] '''(i)''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' | ||
+ | | [[Ryan Gilbert|Ryan L. Gilbert]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: black;">●</span>'''WRI''' | ||
+ | | [[Samma O. Brannon]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
| [[Dave Murzin]] '''(i)''' | | [[Dave Murzin]] '''(i)''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' | ||
+ | | [[Joe Roberts]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' | ||
+ | | [[Greg Fink]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: black;">●</span>'''NPA''' | ||
+ | | [[Zane Bentley]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 50: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
| [[Clay Ford|C. V. (Clay) Ford]] '''(i)''' | | [[Clay Ford|C. V. (Clay) Ford]] '''(i)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: blue;">●</span>'''DEM''' | |
− | + | |[[Lumon May]] | |
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |[[ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
| [[Bill Eddins|William "Bill" Eddins]] '''(i)''' | | [[Bill Eddins|William "Bill" Eddins]] '''(i)''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | <small>As no other candidates qualified for the office, Eddins was reelected by default.</small> | ||
===Public Defender, 1st Judicial Circuit=== | ===Public Defender, 1st Judicial Circuit=== | ||
Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
| [[James Owens]] | | [[James Owens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: red;">●</span>'''REP''' |
|[[Kelly Merritt Richards]] | |[[Kelly Merritt Richards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | ! style="font-size: x-small;" | <span style="font-size: small; color: blue;">●</span>'''DEM''' |
|[[Tony Henderson|Tony L. Henderson]] | |[[Tony Henderson|Tony L. Henderson]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 111: | Line 87: | ||
*[[Pensacola city elections, 2008]] | *[[Pensacola city elections, 2008]] | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:2000s elections]] |
Latest revision as of 17:36, 11 April 2011
Various federal, state, and regional offices were contested in elections on November 4, 2008. Primary elections were held on August 26, 2008.
Contents
Federal officesEdit
President of the United StatesEdit
U.S. House of Representatives, First District of FloridaEdit
Florida's first congressional district encompasses Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, and Washington counties.
●REP | Jeff Miller (i) |
---|---|
●DEM | James E. Bryan |
Both Joe Roberts (No Party Affiliation) and Robert Crockett Peterman II pre-filed for the race but failed to qualify and will not appear on the ballot.
State officesEdit
State Representative, District 1Edit
●REP | Greg Evers (i) |
---|---|
●REP | Ryan L. Gilbert |
●WRI | Samma O. Brannon |
State Representative, District 2Edit
●REP | Dave Murzin (i) |
---|---|
●REP | Joe Roberts |
●REP | Greg Fink |
●NPA | Zane Bentley |
State Representative, District 3Edit
●REP | C. V. (Clay) Ford (i) |
---|---|
●DEM | Lumon May |
State Attorney, 1st Judicial CircuitEdit
The First Judicial Circuit Court of Florida encompasses Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton counties.
●REP | William "Bill" Eddins (i) |
---|
As no other candidates qualified for the office, Eddins was reelected by default.
Public Defender, 1st Judicial CircuitEdit
This is an open seat as the incumbent, Jack Behr, is not seeking re-election.
●REP | James Owens |
---|---|
●REP | Kelly Merritt Richards |
●DEM | Tony L. Henderson |